• Black Instagram Icon
  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Pinterest Icon

Toronto, ON Canada

© Eventfully Perfect 2019

MARRIAGE LEGAL REQUIREMENTS

ANGUILLA

Requirements:

The same documents needed to enter Anguilla are the required marriage documents.

Proof of citizenship (i.e. valid passport, driver’s license with photo, or a birth certificate).

2nd Weddings: Proof of divorce or death certificate is required.

Two witnesses

Application: Must be completed in person

Notice Period: None

Residency Period: None

Waiting Period: 2 days on the island

Language: English

Fees (US Dollars): If one partner resides in Anguilla for at least fifteen days before the date of marriage, the cost of the license is $40; if the stay is shorter, the cost of the license is a $284 stamp duty.

ANTIGUA & BARBUDA

General Info: Ceremonies can be performed after one working day, subject to availability between 10:00am-5:00pm Monday-Saturday (excluding public holidays). A Catholic wedding must take place in a church.

Requirements:

An affidavit obtained in Antigua, stating that both parties are single and free to marry.

Birth certificates 

Valid passports

Special marriage license.

2nd Weddings: Proof of divorce or death certificate is required.

Proof of name change(if applicable) - Deed Poll or adoption

Parental consent if any party is under 18 years of age. (Min. 15 years of age)

Both parties must be present at the time of the application

Application: Must be completed in person

Notice Period: None

Residency Period: None

Waiting Period: None

Language: English

Fees (US Dollars): Special marriage license – $150; Registration fee – $40; Marriage Officer’s fee – $50

 

ARUBA

General Info:

Civil marriages must take place at the Civil Town House. Wedding ceremonies in Aruba can take place in the late morning or early afternoon on Wednesdays, Thursdays or Fridays. Saturdays are also available in the late mornings for an additional cost. Application must be submitted one month prior to the wedding date.

Requirements:

Certified copies of birth certificates

Government issued photo ID

A single status report

2nd Weddings: Proof of divorce or death certificate is required

Application:

The registrar’s office should be contacted for specific rules regarding planning your destination or beach wedding in Aruba. They will also provide information regarding marriage licenses and marriage certificates.

Notice Period: 1 month

Residency Period: None

Waiting Period: 1 day to approve all documents prior to wedding date

Language: English

Fees (US Dollars): Marriage certificate is $20 – $32 (Depending on the quality of the booklet); Saturday, holiday or after hours ceremonies – $150; Weekday ceremonies – $80

 

BAHAMAS

General Info:

Non-US residents must be sworn in by an individual authorized to administer oaths in the country of residence. They will declare certification to the unmarried status.

Requirements:

Government issued photo ID issued from the country of residence.

Evidence of arrival in Bahamas.

An affidavit stating the couples’ single status and their intent to marry.

2nd Weddings: Proof of divorce or death certificate is required.

Parental consent if any party is under 18 years of age.

Application: Must be completed in person

Notice Period: None

Residency Period: 1 day

Waiting Period: None

Language: English

Fees (US Dollars): Nominal fee – $40; Marriage license – $100; Marriage certificate – $25

 

BARBADOS

General Info:

No waiting period or minimum length of stay is required.

Requirements:

A valid passport or certified Birth Certificate.

Proof of arrival in Barbados and return flight.

2nd Weddings: Proof of divorce or death certificate is required.

If either party is adopted the adoption certificate must be produced.

Parental consent for parties under the age of 18.

Application: Must be made in person by both parties at the office of the Ministry of Home Affairs.

Notice Period: None

Residency Period: None

Waiting Period: None

Language: English

Fees (BDS dollars): For non-citizen or resident $150 BDS + $25 BDS for the stamp.

 

BELIZE

General Info:

All documents must be certified and submitted to licensing authorities. Faxed applications are not accepted. Services are conducted by an ordained Belizean Pastor.

Requirements:

Notarized marriage license application form.

Photocopy of the front 2 pages of passport (including page proving arrival date into Belize).

Written parental consent if either party is under the age of 18.

Valid passports.

2 witnesses.

Original or certified copies of birth certificates.

2nd Weddings: Proof of divorce or death certificate is required.

Application: Must be completed in person

Notice Period: None

Residency Period: A minimum of 3 days

Waiting Period: Allow 3 days for processing

Language: English

Fees (US Dollars): Marriage license – $250; Administrative fee – $5.

 

BERMUDA

General Info:

The couple must obtain the Notice of Intended Marriage form at the Bermuda Registrar General’s Office. It can also be printed from the online PDF form however it must be printed on white legal 8.5″ x 14″ sized paper. License will be valid for 3 months, and can be picked up at the Registrar’s office by either party or a designated person.

Requirements:

Completed Notice of Intended Marriage form.

Valid government issued ID (passport).

2nd Weddings: Proof of divorce or death certificate is required.

Application: Must be completed in person.

Notice Period: None

Residency Period: None

Waiting Period: None

Language: English

Fees (US Dollars): Notice of Intended marriage – $210; Marriage certificate – $21.

BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS

General Info:

Marriage licences will be valid for 3 months.

Requirements:

Couple must be in the BVI for 15 days or more in order to apply for a marriage license.

If the couple is in the BVI for less than 15 days, they must apply for a special marriage licence.

Government issued Photo ID proving residential status.

Proof of entry to the BVI such as a passport, birth certificate, etc.

A letter from a minister or civil marriage officer who is performing the marriage stating their intent.

An appointment with the registrar must be made immediately after the ceremony after applying for a license.

2nd Weddings: Proof of divorce or death certificate is required.

Application: In person at the Attorney General Chambers of the BVI Government

Notice Period: None

Residency Period: 3 days

Waiting Period: 2 days on the island

Language: English

Fees (US Dollars): Notice of Intended marriage – $210; Marriage certificate – $21.

 

CAYMAN ISLANDS

General Info:

Couples can marry the same day they arrive in the Cayman Islands.

Requirements:

Marriage application form.

Cayman Islands international embarkation /disembarkation card showing proof of entry.

Government issued photo ID including valid passports or certified copies of birth certificates.

2nd Weddings: Proof of divorce or death certificate is required (bring the original or certified copy).

Application: Must be completed in person

Notice Period: None

Residency Period: None

Waiting Period: None

Language: English

Fees (US Dollars): Application fee for the License including stamp duty – $250.

 

COSTA RICA

General Info:

The marriage will not be recognized until a marriage certificate is issued by the Costa Rican Civil Registry.

Requirements:

For first weddings, couple must go to the Embassy’s Consular Section and make a sworn statement. The Costa Rican marriage certificate is written in Spanish and must be translated by an official translator of the Ministry of Foreign Relations to English. The certificate also must be authenticated by the Ministry of Foreign Relations. The marriage certificate must be notarized and signed by the Embassy’s Consular Section.

Valid passports.

Certified copies of the birth certificates.

2nd Weddings: Proof of divorce or death certificate is required.

Application: Must be completed in person

Notice Period: None

Residency Period: None

Waiting Period: None

Language: Spanish

Fees (US Dollars): Marriage certificate – $250.

 

CUBA

General Info:

All weddings in Cuba are performed by a Notary Public.

Requirements:

A valid passport, a tourist card, and certified birth certificates.

Legally translated documents by the Cuban consulate in Canada.

2nd Weddings: Proof of divorce or death certificate is required.

The couple must create a sheet that lists their names, addresses, occupations, levels of education, nationality and the full names of their parents (living or deceased). Then, they must attach the photo page of their passport. The couple then is required to fax the documents in both English and Spanish to the hotel in Cuba in which they are staying at least three weeks before your arrival there.

Application: Must be completed in person

Notice Period: None

Waiting Period: None

Language: Spanish

Fees (US Dollars): Service fee applies for translating documents to Spanish.

 

DOMINICAN REPUBLIC

Requirements:

Valid passports and original birth certificates that includes the parents' names.

A Single Status Affidavit translated in Spanish.

2nd Weddings: Proof of divorce or death certificate is required (must be legalized by the Legalisation Section of the Dominican Consulate).

Application: In person or by mail to the Dominican Republic Consulate

Notice Period: 15 days

Residency Period: None

Waiting Period: None

Language: Spanish

Fees (US Dollars): Legalization $75 per document; translation services for these documents can cost $40 per document

 

ENGLAND 🏳️‍🌈

General Info:

If you or your partner is from outside the EU, EEA or from Switzerland

You need to give notice together at a designated register office. You may need to wait up to 70 days before getting married or forming a civil partnership.

Residents of Newfoundland and several countries are subject to the  ‘British Subjects Facilities Act’ and are able to give notice in their country.

Requirements:

Marriage or Civil Partnership Visitor visa or a family visa

A passport sized photo of each partner

Proof of your home address

Details of a UK contact address

Proof of any name changes

Valid passports

2 witnesses.

Translation of any documents that are not in English

2nd Weddings: Proof of divorce or death certificate is required. (Fees apply)

Parental consent for parties under the age of 18

Application: Must be completed in person

Notice Period: 29 days, in person, if one member of the couple is from outside the European Union or Switzerland

Residency Period: 7 days

Waiting Period: 28 - 70 days

Language: English

Fees (GBP): £35 per person; £47 per person if you reside outside of the E.U. or Switzerland

 

FRANCE 🏳️‍🌈

Requirements:

Valid passports or French residency permit

Birth certificates (less than 3 months old)

Proof of Marital Status via affidavit (less than 3 months old)

Certificate of Celibacy (if marrying in a city hall)

Affidavit of Law and Customs

Medical Certificate  (less than 2 months old)

Proof of Domicile

Letter of Request

Translation of any documents that are not in English

Parental consent is required in the form of an affidavit if either party is under the age of 18.

Application: Must be completed in person

Notice Period: None

Residency Period: 40 days in the location of the ceremony. required of only one partner

Waiting Period: 15 days

Language:French

Fees (CAD  Dollars): Marriage License – $50

GRENADA

Requirements:

Valid passports.

Birth certificates.

Proof of Single Status via affidavit, or a letter on an official letterhead attesting that the individual has not been previously married.

Parental consent is required in the form of an affidavit if either party is under the age of 21.

Application: Must be completed in person

Notice Period: None

Residency Period: 3 days

Waiting Period: Minimum 2 days

Language: English

Fees (US Dollars): Marriage License – $12

 

HAWAII

Requirements: The couple must complete the marriage license application and have the minister sign the application at the wedding ceremony. Following the ceremony, the minister will then send the license to the Department of Health for processing. Parental consent is required in the form of an affidavit if either party is under the age of 21.

Application: Must be completed in person

Notice Period: None

Residency Period: None

Waiting Period: None

Language: English

Fees (US Dollars): $60 Marriage License fee; $10 to request a copy of the license

 

HONDURAS

Requirements:

A medical report stating that each party is in good physical condition and has had a HIV test.

An affidavit where the couple express the desire to marry one another.

Birth certificates.

Valid passports.

2nd Weddings: Proof of divorce or death certificate is required.

Parental consent for parties under the age of 21.

Application: Contact for further instruction

Notice Period: None

Residency Period: Paperwork must be received 10 days prior the wedding

Waiting Period: None

Language: English

Fees (US Dollars): N/A

 

ICELAND 🏳️‍🌈

General Info:

In the Reykjavík area civil marriage ceremonies are performed on weekdays (Thursday  - Friday) at the office at Hlíðarsmári 1, Kópavogur between 13:20-15:00. If the civil marriage is to take place outside of Reykjavik area, the local District Commissioner should be contacted.  Special wishes for a different time and place are respected, if at all possible.

Requirements:

Marriage notification form

Birth certificate

Valid passports.

Certificate of marital status. Must be issued within 8 weeks prior to the wedding ceremony.

2nd Weddings: Proof of divorce or death certificate is required.

Ministerial consent for parties under the age of 18.

Documents in languages other than English and Scandinavian languages have to be accompanied by a certified translation.

Application: By fax or email, 3 weeks prior. Original documents must be handed in or mailed to our office at a later date, but no later than 5 days before the planned wedding date.

Notice Period: None

Residency Period: None

Waiting Period: None

Language: English and Scandinavian languages

Fees (IKR): Marriage certificate – 10,000 IKR.

 

JAMAICA

Requirements:

Proof of citizenship (valid passport or certified birth certificate).

Written parental consent for those under 18 years of age.

2nd Weddings: Proof of divorce or death of previous spouse required.

Application: Must be completed in person

Notice Period: None

Residency Period: None

Waiting Period: 24 hours

Language: English

Fees (US Dollars): Marriage license – $80; Marriage officer’s charge – $50-$250

 

MEXICO

Requirements:

Valid passports and/or tourist cards.

Blood test (done onsite at hotel).

4 witnesses.

2nd Weddings: Proof of divorce or death of previous spouse is required (must be certified copies).

Parties under age 18 need parental consent including the names, addresses, ages, nationalities and tourist card numbers for four witnesses.

Application: Must be completed in person

Notice Period: None

Residency Period: None

Waiting Period: The couple should plan to be in Mexico 4 days prior to the wedding, so that all documents are given enough time to be translated to Spanish.

Language: Spanish

Fees (US Dollars): Marriage license – $230.

 

PANAMA

Requirements:

Certified birth certificates (Authenticated by the Panamanian Consulate in the country from where they are leaving. Then it must be taken to the Ministerio de Relaciones Exteriores in Panama to be authenticated).

Medical Certificate – issued by a Panamanian doctor within 15 days prior of wedding.

Valid Passport.

Application: Contact for further instruction

Notice Period: None

Residency Period: None

Waiting Period: 15 days for medical certificate

Language: English

Fees (US Dollars): N/A

 

PUERTO RICO

Requirements:

Government issued photo ID.

The marriage application form.

Blood test.

Parental consent for parties under the age of 18.

2nd Weddings: Proof of divorce or death of previous spouse is required

An affidavit stating you are not a resident of Puerto Rico and the sole purpose of your visit is to get married there.

Application: Contact for further instruction

Notice Period: None

Residency Period: None

Waiting Period: A doctor in Puerto Rico must evaluate the blood test and will sign the marriage application upon approval.

Language: Spanish

Fees (US Dollars): 2 licensed stamps must be purchased at $30

 

ST. LUCIA

Requirements:

Valid passports.

Original certified birth certificates.

Written parental consent if either of the parties are under the age of 18.

2nd Weddings: Proof of divorce or death of previous spouse is required

Application: Can be completed in person or a local Solicitor can apply for a licence on your behalf.

Notice Period: 2 days

Residency Period: 2 days

Waiting Period: None

Language: English

Fees (US Dollars): Marriage license – $276

 

TURKS AND CAICOS

Requirements:

Valid passport.

Original certified birth certificates.

Proof of single status.

Written parental consent if either of the parties are under the age of 21

2nd Weddings: Proof of divorce or death of previous spouse is required

Application: Must be completed in person

Notice Period: None

Residency Period: 24 hours

Waiting Period: Marriage licences may take 2 or 3 days to obtain

Language: English

Fees (US Dollars): Marriage License – $50

 

US VIRGIN ISLANDS

Requirements:

Marriage license application form (must be completed at the US Virgin Islands Territorial Courts and notarized).

Passport and visa (if you are not a US citizen).

An affidavit is required to be married under the age of 18.

2nd Weddings: Proof of divorce or death certificate required.

Application: Must be completed in person

Notice Period: None

Residency Period: None

Waiting Period: 8 Days (The couple does not need to be on the island during this time). The application must be sent to the court 8 days prior to wedding.

Language: English

Fees (US Dollars): Marriage application – $50; Civil marriage (performed by judge or clergy) – $200

VENEZUELA AND MARGARITA ISLAND

General Info:

The law in Venezuela states that a marriage must comply with the laws set out in the Civic Code.

Requirements:

Valid Passports with current Venezuelan visa (if applicable) and certified birth certificate.

All documents must be translated into Spanish and certified.

2-4 witnesses (depending on where the marriage is performed).

2nd Weddings: proof of divorce or death of previous spouse is required.

A single status report.

Application: Can be completed in person or all the proper documents can be mailed.

Notice Period: None

Residency Period: None

Waiting Period: None

Language: Spanish